Upstream Pursuits

October 23, 2026 · 17 min read

Thinking in Bets for Booksellers

Every book on your shelf has a type. Here's how to read the odds.

Let's face it: we're all gamblers.

Every book you list is a bet on its future. Don't believe me? Read on!

Thinking in Bets by Annie Duke, book cover

The title is borrowed from Annie Duke's Thinking in Bets, a book that changed how I look at the world. Annie spent years as a professional poker player, and her big idea is simple: every decision is a bet made without all the facts. A good decision can still lose a hand, and a bad one can still win. What matters is making good bets, over and over. Bookselling works exactly the same way. If you haven't read it, grab a copy on Amazon.

There are no guarantees in this business. You can scan a book with a great rank, price it right, ship it in, and still be holding it a year later. Every book you add to your inventory carries risk. So the useful question isn't will this book sell? It's what are the odds, and what does it pay when it does?

Those two answers sort every book into one of five types. We'll get to that in a second, but if you know the type, you can predict what a stack of books is worth the day you list it. We'll prove it to you!

Part one: how often does it sell?

A book's sales velocity is the biggest driver of whether your copy sells. We measure it in sale-days: the days in the past year when the book sold at least once.

Even books that sell every week leave 1 in 3 copies unsoldSell-through within six months of listing, by how often the book sold in the year beforeOF EVERY 10 COPIES LISTED, HOW MANY SOLD WITHIN SIX MONTHSDailyDaily: 80% sold within six monthsDaily: 80% sold within six monthsDaily: 80% sold within six monthsDaily: 80% sold within six monthsDaily: 80% sold within six monthsDaily: 80% sold within six monthsDaily: 80% sold within six monthsDaily: 80% sold within six monthsDaily: 80% sold within six monthsDaily: 80% sold within six months80%WeeklyWeekly: 67% sold within six monthsWeekly: 67% sold within six monthsWeekly: 67% sold within six monthsWeekly: 67% sold within six monthsWeekly: 67% sold within six monthsWeekly: 67% sold within six monthsWeekly: 67% sold within six monthsWeekly: 67% sold within six monthsWeekly: 67% sold within six monthsWeekly: 67% sold within six months67%MonthlyMonthly: 52% sold within six monthsMonthly: 52% sold within six monthsMonthly: 52% sold within six monthsMonthly: 52% sold within six monthsMonthly: 52% sold within six monthsMonthly: 52% sold within six monthsMonthly: 52% sold within six monthsMonthly: 52% sold within six monthsMonthly: 52% sold within six monthsMonthly: 52% sold within six months52%QuarterlyQuarterly: 41% sold within six monthsQuarterly: 41% sold within six monthsQuarterly: 41% sold within six monthsQuarterly: 41% sold within six monthsQuarterly: 41% sold within six monthsQuarterly: 41% sold within six monthsQuarterly: 41% sold within six monthsQuarterly: 41% sold within six monthsQuarterly: 41% sold within six monthsQuarterly: 41% sold within six months41%RarelyRarely: 29% sold within six monthsRarely: 29% sold within six monthsRarely: 29% sold within six monthsRarely: 29% sold within six monthsRarely: 29% sold within six monthsRarely: 29% sold within six monthsRarely: 29% sold within six monthsRarely: 29% sold within six monthsRarely: 29% sold within six monthsRarely: 29% sold within six months29%No salesin the past yearNo sales: 11% sold within six monthsNo sales: 11% sold within six monthsNo sales: 11% sold within six monthsNo sales: 11% sold within six monthsNo sales: 11% sold within six monthsNo sales: 11% sold within six monthsNo sales: 11% sold within six monthsNo sales: 11% sold within six monthsNo sales: 11% sold within six monthsNo sales: 11% sold within six months11%even weeklysellers miss1 in 3UPSTREAM PURSUITS · RANGER DATA
Sell-through within six months of listing · 373,993 books from 53 sellers

Across our sellers, books that sell daily sold within six months 80% of the time.

Weekly sellers, 67%.

Monthly sellers, 52%.

And so on.

Surprisingly, a book that sells a copy every week leaves about 1 in 3 copies on the shelf after six months for the average bookseller (wondering how you compare? See State of the Book Market). That "sure thing" you held in your hand at the thrift store? Its risk profile may impact your bottom line more than you thought.

Remember - we're thinking in terms of probabilities, not promises.

Part two: what does it typically sell for?

Price, just like sales rank, can be extremely volatile. Today's listing price is just somebody's hope. What matters is what buyers actually paid.

This is where Keepa comes in. We can look back at the past few months (or years, if needed) of each title to see what the market typically paid for a book. Every time the sales rank drops, we look at the Used Buy Box or the cheapest used copy in Good or better condition (which typically ends up being the same thing). We aim to be conservative in our values here, so you can have confidence in these numbers as you make decisions on what to add to your inventory.

As a general rule, if the book sells often we only go back a few months in its history so you know that the values are likely to hold up in today's climate. If the book is thinly traded, we go back farther in its sales history to gather enough data to be statistically relevant.

Once we capture all the sold market prices, we line up those prices and throw out the top 20% and the bottom 20%, and keep the middle. That's the book's typical range: a low end, a typical price, and a high end.

Why toss the ends? The $90 sale to a desperate student happens. So does the $3 fire sale on a repricer gone wild. You can't plan on either one. You don't build a business on outliers. You build it on averages.

Here's what that looks like for two real books. Every dot is one sale from the past year:

The Art of Mexican Cooking: most buyers paid $18 to $25Every dot is one sale in the last 12 months · blue = the middle 60%, hatched = the lowest and highest 20%, set asideSold for $14.31Sold for $14.40Sold for $14.40Sold for $14.40Sold for $14.64Sold for $15.08Sold for $15.10Sold for $15.10Sold for $15.17Sold for $15.17Sold for $15.37Sold for $15.74Sold for $15.74Sold for $15.75Sold for $16.14Sold for $16.97Sold for $16.98Sold for $16.98Sold for $16.98Sold for $16.98Sold for $17.04Sold for $17.05Sold for $17.06Sold for $17.16Sold for $17.48Sold for $17.57Sold for $17.72Sold for $17.82Sold for $17.99Sold for $17.99Sold for $18.07Sold for $18.17Sold for $18.19Sold for $18.24Sold for $18.24Sold for $18.26Sold for $18.32Sold for $18.32Sold for $18.39Sold for $18.40Sold for $18.41Sold for $18.80Sold for $19.07Sold for $19.09Sold for $19.10Sold for $19.21Sold for $19.48Sold for $19.72Sold for $19.72Sold for $19.78Sold for $19.87Sold for $19.88Sold for $19.93Sold for $19.93Sold for $19.93Sold for $19.93Sold for $19.93Sold for $19.93Sold for $19.94Sold for $19.94Sold for $19.98Sold for $19.98Sold for $19.98Sold for $19.98Sold for $19.98Sold for $20.03Sold for $20.03Sold for $20.17Sold for $20.21Sold for $20.22Sold for $20.34Sold for $20.48Sold for $20.49Sold for $20.84Sold for $20.93Sold for $20.93Sold for $21.00Sold for $21.11Sold for $21.32Sold for $21.64Sold for $21.95Sold for $22.04Sold for $22.20Sold for $22.37Sold for $22.37Sold for $22.92Sold for $22.95Sold for $22.95Sold for $23.00Sold for $23.00Sold for $23.10Sold for $23.15Sold for $23.15Sold for $23.15Sold for $23.15Sold for $23.15Sold for $23.15Sold for $23.15Sold for $23.18Sold for $23.18Sold for $23.19Sold for $23.20Sold for $23.25Sold for $23.64Sold for $23.67Sold for $23.83Sold for $23.88Sold for $23.93Sold for $23.94Sold for $23.97Sold for $23.98Sold for $23.98Sold for $23.98Sold for $23.98Sold for $24.40Sold for $24.48Sold for $24.83Sold for $24.89Sold for $25.00Sold for $25.00Sold for $25.00Sold for $25.00Sold for $25.00Sold for $25.02Sold for $25.15Sold for $25.51Sold for $25.51Sold for $25.51Sold for $25.51Sold for $25.51Sold for $25.51Sold for $25.54Sold for $25.54Sold for $25.69Sold for $25.69Sold for $25.79Sold for $25.97Sold for $25.97Sold for $26.11Sold for $26.73Sold for $26.73Sold for $27.00Sold for $27.99Sold for $27.99Sold for $27.99Sold for $28.74Sold for $28.81Sold for $28.83Sold for $28.84Sold for $28.86Sold for $29.00Sold for $29.68Sold for $30.77$14$16$18$20$22$24$26$28$30Median $21.00: half of sales lower, half higherLow end $18.11only 20% of sales were lowerHigh end $25.00only 20% of sales were highermost buyers landedright hereUPSTREAM PURSUITS · RANGER DATA
Estimated from the book's Amazon price and sales-rank history · 153 sales, Oct 2025 to Oct 2026

The Art of Mexican Cooking sold 153 times. The median sale was $21.00: half of all sales were lower, and half were higher. The low end is $18.11, where only 20% of sales were lower. The high end is $25.00, where only 20% were higher. In Ranger, this book reads $18 · $21 · $25: low end, median, high end.

How about one more title, to help hammer home this concept:

Botticelli’s Secret: most buyers paid $8 to $14Every dot is one sale in the last 12 months · blue = the middle 60%, hatched = the lowest and highest 20%, set asideSold for $6.49Sold for $6.49Sold for $6.49Sold for $6.74Sold for $6.80Sold for $7.13Sold for $7.22Sold for $7.39Sold for $7.39Sold for $7.60Sold for $7.61Sold for $7.96Sold for $8.55Sold for $8.95Sold for $9.11Sold for $9.37Sold for $9.75Sold for $9.75Sold for $9.75Sold for $9.75Sold for $9.95Sold for $9.99Sold for $9.99Sold for $10.03Sold for $10.50Sold for $10.55Sold for $10.55Sold for $10.55Sold for $10.80Sold for $10.80Sold for $10.80Sold for $10.80Sold for $11.55Sold for $11.94Sold for $12.41Sold for $12.41Sold for $12.41Sold for $12.71Sold for $13.71Sold for $13.99Sold for $13.99Sold for $14.31Sold for $15.80Sold for $17.29Sold for $17.61Sold for $17.61Sold for $17.61Sold for $17.98Sold for $18.56$6$8$10$12$14$16$18Median $10.50: half of sales lower, half higherLow end $7.61only 20% of sales were lowerHigh end $13.82only 20% of sales were highera few lucky sales.don’t count on them!UPSTREAM PURSUITS · RANGER DATA
Estimated from the book's Amazon price and sales-rank history · 49 sales, Oct 2025 to Oct 2026

Botticelli's Secret sold 49 times. Its median was $10.50, and its typical range ran from $7.61 to $13.82. A few copies went for $17 or more, but most buyers paid between $8 and $14. In Ranger: $8 · $10.50 · $14.

Could you squeeze a few more dollars out of some books? Absolutely. Price sharp, ship FBA, wait for the right buyer, and some of your copies will land in that top 20%. But you can't plan on it every single time. We build a business on averages, not exceptions.

It's not what you make, it's what you keep

Across every seller in our data, the average book sold for $22.14. But sales don't pay the bills. After Amazon took its fees and the shipping was paid, the average sold book left $13.49: about 61 cents of every dollar.

That's called payout: the sale price, minus Amazon's referral and closing fees, minus fulfillment (the FBA fee, or postage if you ship it yourself). We leave out what you paid for the book, inbound shipping, storage and removals, because those vary from seller to seller. Payout puts every book on the same scale.

Market payout tiers

Do that math on a book's median sale and you get its market payout: what a typical sale of that book leaves in your pocket. Ranger puts every book on the same fixed ladder of payout tiers: $0 or less, up to $1, $1 to $2.50, $2.50 to $5, $5 to $10, $10 to $25, $25 to $50, and $50 and up. The rungs never move, so any two books compare at a glance.

Here's how our sellers' books spread across the ladder:

A third of the books bring in 70% of the money373,993 books from 53 sellers · market payout at listingShare of books listedShare of all payout$0 or less: 5.6% of books$0 or less: 1.4% of payout6%1%$0 or lessUp to $1: 6.4% of booksUp to $1: 2.0% of payout6%2%Up to $1$1 to $2.50: 12.6% of books$1 to $2.50: 4.3% of payout13%4%$1 to $2.50$2.50 to $5: 18.9% of books$2.50 to $5: 8.3% of payout19%8%$2.50 to $5$5 to $10: 20.4% of books$5 to $10: 13.2% of payout20%13%$5 to $10$10 to $25: 20.6% of books$10 to $25: 23.8% of payout21%24%$10 to $25$25 to $50: 8.4% of books$25 to $50: 20.4% of payout8%20%$25 to $50$50+: 5.1% of books$50+: 25.8% of payout5%26%$50+34% of books, 70% of the moneyMarket payout tier: what a typical sale of the book leaves youUPSTREAM PURSUITS · RANGER DATA
373,993 books from 53 sellers · market payout at listing · 2% of books had no readable price and are left out

Let's also look at the sell-through rates for each of these tiers, and the average payout per book listed:

Market payout tier Sold in 6 months Payout per book listed
$0 or less 39% $1.84
Up to $1 48% $2.24
$1 to $2.50 58% $2.49
$2.50 to $5 65% $3.24
$5 to $10 64% $4.77
$10 to $25 62% $8.47
$25 to $50 60% $17.77
$50+ 54% $36.92

Sell-through barely moves from tier to tier: from $1 up, about 6 in 10 books sold within six months. What changes is what each sale is worth. Below $2.50, a book can sell all day and still barely pay. So $2.50 is where we draw the line between books that pay and books that don't.

The five types

Put these two questions on a grid, and your complicated inventory business suddenly snaps into focus.

Across: does it sell fast (12 or more sale-days a year, about once a month)?

Up: does it pay well at its typical market payout ($2.50 or more)?

Every book with enough history lands in one of four squares. The books at the edge, with too few sales to place, are the fifth type - called Outliers.

Two questions put every book in one of five typesHow often it sells, and what a typical sale pays · 373,993 books from 53 sellersPays wellPays littleEngine: 71% sold, $9.59 per book listedEngineSells often · pays $2.50+$9.59 per book listed71% sold within six monthsVault: 41% sold, $8.09 per book listedVaultSells slowly · pays $2.50+$8.09 per book listed41% sold within six monthsTreadmill: 56% sold, $2.24 per book listedTreadmillSells often · pays under $2.50$2.24 per book listed56% sold within six monthsDoorstop: 32% sold, $2.61 per book listedDoorstopSells slowly · pays under $2.50$2.61 per book listed32% sold within six monthsOutliersunder 3 sale-days a year$5.33per book listed18% sold12+ sale-days a yearunder 12 a yearsells less often →live here ↑UPSTREAM PURSUITS · RANGER DATA
373,993 books from 53 sellers · six months after listing
  • Engines sell fast and typically pay well. These should be the heart of your business.
  • Vaults sell slowly but pay well. Patience gets rewarded here.
  • Treadmills sell fast but pay very little. They feel productive but you're typically running in place and not getting anywhere.
  • Doorstops sell slowly and pay almost nothing. Sure, you can catch a flier here or there but as a general rule, avoid these.
  • Outliers live at the edge: fewer than 3 sale-days in the past year. The data gets fuzzy out here. Some are lottery tickets; some never sell. Telling them apart gets its own post soon.

Where the money comes from

Follow every book our sellers listed, from the left, to the money it brought back within six months, on the right:

Engines are 56% of the books and 73% of the money373,993 books from 53 sellers · payout within six months of listingBOOKS LISTEDMONEY RETURNEDEngines: 56% of books, 73% of the moneyEngines 56%Engines 73% · $2.02MVaults: 13% of books, 14% of the moneyVaults 13%Vaults 14% · $380KTreadmills: 20% of books, 6% of the moneyTreadmills 20%Treadmills 6% · $169KDoorstops: 4% of books, 1% of the moneyDoorstops 4%Doorstops 1% · $35KOutliers: 8% of books, 5% of the moneyOutliers 8%Outliers 5% · $150KTreadmills: 1 in 5 books, only 6% of the moneyUPSTREAM PURSUITS · RANGER DATA
373,993 books from 53 sellers · payout within six months of listing, before storage and inbound

Engines are a little over half the books and nearly three quarters of the money. Treadmills are one book in five and bring back a mere 6% of the bottom line. Same tape, same boxes, same trips to the post office.

Curious how your shelf splits? The Current draws this exact chart from your own Amazon sales.

Three types pay. Two don't.

Here's what 373,993 books from 53 sellers brought back within six months of listing:

Type Share of books Sold in 6 months Payout per book listed
Engine 56% 71% $9.59
Vault 13% 41% $8.09
Outlier 8% 18% $5.33
Doorstop 4% 32% $2.61
Treadmill 20% 56% $2.24

Payout per book listed counts every book you put to work, including the ones that never sold. It's the honest number. Engines, Vaults and Outliers bring back $5 to $10 for every book you list. Treadmills and Doorstops bring back about $2, before you've paid a dime for the book.

Keep in mind these figures don't factor in any of the following:

  • What you paid for a book.
  • Your time to prep and list the books.
  • Any of the FBA-specific fees, including inbound shipping, inventory placement fees, storage costs, and liquidations/removals/disposals.

Once you factor in those additional fees, your profit per book listed could very well be underwater for the Doorstops and Treadmills.

Want to see how those costs stack up, step by step? Read The True Cost of FBA in 2026. And to see your own numbers, with every one of those costs measured book by book, check out The Current. It's free for now.

How many books does it take to earn $1,000 in payouts?

Based on the typical payout numbers per book listed across all booksellers in our study, we can estimate how many books you'd have to list of each type to earn a payout from your Amazon Machine of $1,000.

About 104 Engines earn $1,000. It takes 446 Treadmills.Books you must list to earn $1,000 in payout · each block = 10 books104Engine$9.59 per book listed124Vault$8.09 per book listed188Outlier$5.33 per book listed383Doorstop$2.61 per book listed446Treadmill$2.24 per book listedsame tape, same boxes,4× the tripsUPSTREAM PURSUITS · RANGER DATA
373,993 books from 53 sellers · payout within six months of listing, before storage and inbound

About 104 Engines earn $1,000 in payout. So do 446 Treadmills: same tape, same boxes, four times the trips to the scanner.

Now add what you paid for the books. That comes out of every book you list, whether you sold them or not:

Books to clear $1,000 after your buy cost Bought at $1 Bought at $2 Bought at $3
Engine 117 132 152
Vault 142 165 197
Outlier 231 301 430
Doorstop 622 1,640 Never
Treadmill 807 4,167 Never

At $3 a book, every Treadmill and Doorstop you list loses money, so no stack is ever tall enough. The Engine stack barely notices. That's efficiency: not how many books you touch, but what each one brings home.

Using it to predict the future

Put the two parts together and you get a book's expected value:

Expected value = typical payout × odds it sells in six months

A weekly seller that typically pays $12:

$12 × 67% = $8.04 per copy you list.

Add it up across a box, and you know what this month's work is worth before a single copy sells.

It's simple, and it works. For Engines, Vaults and Outliers, that math landed within 5% of what the books actually paid.

Treadmills and Doorstops beat it, and they land near the high end of their typical sales ranges. Two reasons account for this: Most sellers set a price floor, so they don't let a cheap book go for pennies: about half of Treadmill sales and three in four Doorstop sales landed above the top of the typical market range. And about 8 in 10 of these books were shipped FBA, which still gets a small Prime bump (more on how FBA and the Buy Box changed in Unlocking the Secrets of the Buy Box). So we value these two types at the high end of their range. Even then, they pay a quarter of what an Engine does, and their sell-through rates are lower as a result of the price floors.

See your own shelf

What does your mix look like? How many of your books are Engines, and how many are Treadmills? The Current connects to your Amazon account and shows how your own business has fared over the past 18 months: every book you listed, its type, and what it actually paid you. It's free (for now!).

Sign up for The Current, free →

If you enjoyed this, drop a comment or question below. I read every single one. And if a bookselling friend could use it, send it their way.

Much love,

-Caleb

Field data · updated nightly

63 booksellers · 611,777 books tracked

Every seller who joins sharpens the benchmarks for everyone. Add your shelf and see your own Engines, Vaults and Treadmills, free for now.

Join The Current →

Get the next one

One email when a new post goes up. No spam.

Comments

Loading comments…

Comments are reviewed before they appear. Your email is never shown.